Winners

11. Friss Hús (2023)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Anna Gyimesi: Affricate
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Flóra Anna Buda: 27
  • Best Performance (shared) – Adél Kováts Adél (Affricate), Rozi Székely (Nikó)
  • Young Talent Award for the Best Director Under 30 – Anna Korom (Nikó)
  • Special Mentions – Máté Bögi: The Swimmer; Olivér Hegyi: The Garden of Heart
  • Award of the Association of Hungarian Film Directors for the Best Short Film – Marcell Farkas: Age of the Dragon
  • Student Jury Award – Ádám Nagy: Reality Filter

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Christophe Granger: Roadtripper
  • Special Mentions – Grégory Carnoli & Thibaut Wohlfahrt: Fucking Head; Vytautas Katkus: Cherries, Sander Joon: Sierra
  • Audience Awards:
    • Queer Dreams – Mike Donahue: Troy
    • @Midnight – Raphaël Rodriguez & Leo Berne: Censor of Dreams
    • Best International Short Documentary – Zsófia Paczolay: Budapest Silo
    • Best International Short Film –João Gonzalez: Ice Merchants

Pitch Forum:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Dániel Bárány: Toxik
  • Pitch Forum Special Mention – Ágoston Kenéz: Flódni
  • Special Mention of the Association of Hungarian Film Directors – Annabella Schnabel: Ennyit jelent, ha az ember felnőtt?

Béla Balázs Screenwriting Competition:

  • Fanni Balássy: Farkas Csapó Gyurka
  • András Gál: Lost&Found
  • Jakab Kárpáti: Betörők

10. FRISS HÚS (2022)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Jancsó Jákob Ladányi: The Love of Things One Can Lose
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Vivien Hárshegyi: Above the Clouds
  • Budapest Young Talent Award for the Best Director Under 30 – sponsored by the Municipality of Budapest – Júlia Bagossy (Dogs Do Not Eat Grass)
  • Best Actress – Éva Magyar (Not Today)
  • Best Actor – László Ádám Kuru (The Uplands)
  • Special Mentions – Dorka Vermes: Alba Vulva, Nikolett Fábián: Resting Fog
  • Award of the Association of Hungarian Film Directors for the Best Short Film – Péter Karácsony: High Stand

International Competition:

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Bálint Dezső: Marcival minden rendben
  • Award of the Association of Hungarian Film Directors for the Best Pitch: Kraft Rental's offer: 1 million HUF for the director's next film, used within a year – Dániel Villányi: Szerbusztok, gyerekek
  • Paprika Studios' Special Mention  Dániel Villányi: Szerbusztok, gyerekek
  • JUNO11's Special Mention  Zsófia Csánki: Lokál  Csepel Unleashed

9. FRISS HÚS (2021)

Hungarian Competition:

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Serhat Karaaslan: The Criminals
  • Special Mention – Daniel Gray: Hide, Andreas Vakalios: Mila
  • Audience Awards:
    • Best International Short Film – Henning Backhaus: The Best Orchestra in the World
    • Best International Short Documentary – Roman Hodel: Das Spiel 
    • Best Short Film in the Queer Section – Andella Mirtill: Like a Haiku

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Réka Horváth: Balagán
  • Pitch Forum Special Mention – Anna Tőkés: The Last Drop
  • Award of the Association of Hungarian Film Directors for the Best Pitch – Flóra Chilton & Bálint Tóth: Széllel szemben
  • Film Moon Special Mention – Ákos K. Kovács: Branka, Tomek Ducki: Plantarium

8. FRISS HÚS (2020)

Hungarian Competition:

International Competition:

Professional Awards:

  • Budapest Debut Film Award for the Best Film Idea – Borbála Nagy: Nincs itt semmi látnivaló
  • Special Mention of BDFF – Zgijm Terziqi: 2000: A Post-War Odyssey 
  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Olivér Hegyi: A szív kertje
  • Award of the Association of Hungarian Film Directors for the Best Short Film (Pitch Forum) – Ábel Regős: Maja dala 

7. FRISS HÚS (2019)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Norbert Molvay: Next Wednesday
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Luca Tóth: Mr. Mare
  • Young Talent Award for the Best Director Under 30 – Attila Dávid (Jakab)
  • Best Actor – Márk Nagy (The Buzz)
  • Best Actress – Orsolya Kötél (Blue Hour)
  • Special Mentions – Rozália Szeleczki: Mrs. Rozgonyi, Balázs Lengyel: Threesome, Máté Bence Fazekas: Dad's Heart

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Carolina Markowitz: The Orphan
  • Special Mention – Osman Cerfon: I’m Going Out For Cigarettes
  • Audience Awards:
    • Best International Short Film – Irene Moray: Watermelon Juice
    • Best Short Film in the Queer Section – Ori Aharon: Rubber Dolphin
    • Best Short Film in the Queer Girls' Night Out Section – Slava Doytcheva: Whole
    • Best Short Film in the MIDNIGHT Section – Alberto Corredor: Baghead

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Balázs Turai: Amok
  • Budapest Debut Film Award for BDFF's Best Film Adea – Michal Blaško: Victim

6. FRISS HÚS (2018)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Hajni Kis: Last Call
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Olivér Hegyi: Take Me Please
  • Young Talent Award for the Best Director Under 30 – Szabolcs Nagy (Fiasco)
  • Best Actor – Norbert Nagy (Bad Actor)
  • Best Actress – Anikó Für (Mother's Day)
  • Special Mentions – Péter Vácz: Pillowface, Kristóf Deák: Best Game Ever, István Kovács: A Siege

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Kaveh Mazaheri: Retouch
  • Special Mention – Sorayos Prapapan: Death of the Sound Man
  • Audience Awards:
    • Best Short Film in the Queer Section – Hajni Kis: Beautiful Figure
    • Best Short Film in the MIDNIGHT Section – Teemu Niukkanen: Fucking Bunnies
    • Best International Short Film – Chintis Lundgren: Manivald
    • Best Poster – Dániel Márton: Bad Actor (poster design: László Brunszkó)

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – K. Kovács Ákos: Branka
  • Prize of the Critic Writing Competition – Kamilla Simor: Millió dolláros bébi dán módra

5. FRISS HÚS (2017)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Ádám Freund: Earthly People
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Tóth Luca: Superbia
  • Young Talent Award for the Best Director Under 30 – Tamás Fekete (Assaut)
  • Best Actor – Benett Vilmányi (Assaut, Welcome)
  • Best Actress – Annamária Láng (Nothing Happened)
  • Special Mention of the Expats Section – Anikó Steinmetz: Way Out
  • Special Mentions – Ambrus Fatér: Collapsed Lung, Áron Szentpéteri: Invisibly

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Erik Ivar Saether, Nicolai Berg Hansson: Glass House
  • Special Mention – Leonardo van Dijl: Umpire

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Árpád Hermán: Goodbye Frank
  • Special Mention of Momentán Improv Theatre Company (Pitch Forum) – Árpád Hermán: Goodbye Frank
  • Daazo's Festival Distributor Award – Júlia Halász, Anna Rubi: The Last Day of the Empire
  • Prize of the Critic Writing Competition – Nóra Rostoványi: A felszabadulás konfliktusai

4. FRISS HÚS (2016)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Áron Ferenczik: Mr. Szabó
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Réka Bucsi: LOVE
  • Special Mentions – Kata Oláh: En passant, Fanni Szilágyi: White Wolf, Milán Kopasz: Beyond

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Fyzal Boulifa: Rate Me

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Deák Kristóf: A legjobb játék
  • Daazo's Festival Distributor Award – Deák Kristóf: Mindenki

 

3. FRISS HÚS (2015)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Live Action Short Film – Fanni Szilágyi: End of Puberty
  • Best Hungarian Short Animation – Zsuzsanna Kreif, Borbála Zétényi: Limbo-Limbo Travel
  • Special Mentions – Péter Lichter: Rimbaud, Ott Barbara: Sunny

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Daisy Jacobs: The Bigger Picture

Professional Awards:

  • Nándor Lovas Award for the Best Pitch – Gergő Nagy V.: Erős áll

 

2. FRISS HÚS (2014)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Short Film – Réka Bucsi: Symphony no. 42
  • Special Mention of Acnecom – Attila Hartung: Ischler
  • Audience Award – István Kovács: Csúszópénz
  • Special Mentions – Ábel Visky: Playfellows, Áron Szentpéteri: Delfinkirály, Bálint Gelley: Home

International Competition:

  • Best International Short Film – Chema García Ibarra: Misterio
  • Jury's Special Mention – Kevin Meul: Cadet

Professional Awards:

  • Daazo's Festival Distributor Award – Máté Brauner: Előbb adtam

1. FRISS HÚS (2013)

Hungarian Competition:

  • Best Hungarian Short by the Audience – Dénes Nagy: Soft Rain (Lágy eső)
  • Second Best Short Film by the Audience – Barnabás Tóth: My Guide (Újratervezés)
Our Sponsor
Our Partners
w-100